INFINITY IT Solutions

Privacy Policy

Background

IITL Limited (trading as Infinity IT) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.infinityit-solutions.com/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means IITL Limited (trading as Infinity IT), a limited company registered in England under company number 07094072, whose registered address is Lion Building, 8 Market Place, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, ST14 8HP.

2. Information About Us

 

3. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to data arising from your use of Our Site and from any correspondence between you and Us by phone, email or otherwise. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your rights

  1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; 
      8. The right to withdraw your consent to Us collecting and processing your personal data; and
      9. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  2. If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact one of our Data Protection Compliance Managers using the contact details in clause 2.3.
  3. If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  4. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What data do we collect?

  1. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):
    1. name;
    2. business/company name
    3. job title;
    4. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    5. demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
    6. IP address;
    7. web browser type and version;
    8. operating system;
    9. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.
  2. Where We need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, We may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, We may have to cancel a product or service you have with Us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

6. How do we use your data?

  1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. 
  2. Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests (provided that such legitimate interests do not override your fundamental rights). Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
      2. Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
      3. Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
      4. Replying to emails from you;
      5. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time;
      6. Complying with Our legal obligations; and
      7. Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.
  3. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  4. Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
  5. You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
  6. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. 

7. How and where do we store your data?

  1. for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  2. Your data will only be stored in the UK.

8. How we share your data?

  1. Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
  2. Our marketing services supplier reviews Our Google analytics data for the purpose of providing marketing services.

9. What happens if our business changes hands?

  1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. 

Background

IITL Limited (trading as Infinity IT) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.infinityit-solutions.com/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Background

IITL Limited (trading as Infinity IT) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.infinityit-solutions.com/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Background

IITL Limited (trading as Infinity IT) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.infinityit-solutions.com/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

By submitting this information you agree to joining our mailing list